Types of leave for pregnant women and mothers

Types of leave for pregnant women and mothers

  • English
  • Български
  • Русский

Types of leave for pregnant women and mothers

Types of leave for pregnant women and mothers
 
In Bulgaria, women have the right to maternity leave, which can be divided into two parts:
   1. Leave before childbirth: This is the leave that a woman can use before the expected date of birth. Prenatal leave usually starts about 30 calendar days before the expected date of birth and lasts until the day of birth. The length of this leave can vary, but is usually around 45 calendar days. During this period, the woman can receive compensation from both the state and her employer, according to the terms and conditions of payment determined by law and the employment contract.
   2. Leave after childbirth: After childbirth, a woman is entitled to maternity leave, which usually lasts until a certain period after the birth of the child. The state benefit during maternity leave lasts up to 410 calendar days (about 13 months) for the first child and up to 540 calendar days (about 18 months) for each subsequent child.
 
During this period, the woman can receive compensation from the state, which is provided in the form of a fee. The compensation is calculated on the basis of the insured woman's income and cannot exceed a certain limit established by the National Health Insurance Fund (NHOF).
 
In Bulgaria, there is leave for fathers, also called "paternity leave". Paternity leave is a right that allows fathers to take time off to care for and support a newborn child and its mother. Fathers are entitled to leave and compensation for a period of 2 months, provided that they have not used the leave during the birth of the child, raising it up to the age of 2 or adopting it up to 5 years.
During paternity leave, the father receives monetary compensation from the National Social Security Institute (NOI), the amount of which is equal to the compensation that the mother receives in the second year of the child. The amount of the benefit corresponds to the minimum wage for the country, but the annual amount of this benefit is determined by the Law on the State Social Security Budget and may vary each year.
If the father has used part of these leaves for a period of less than 2 months, he is entitled to leave for the difference between the 2 months and the period during which he used leave, as specified by the NOI.
 
It is important to be informed. If you need assistance, you can contact us at tel. 0895645940
Types of leave for pregnant women and mothers
Types of leave for pregnant women and mothers
All fields are required. Please fill the verification code